Sunday, November 03, 2013
[…] (Id., subds. (b)-(e).) Subdivision (f) of that section states: “The rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.” (Id., subd. (f).) Moreover, section 6312 provides: “Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7.”

The Court relied on Campbell v. Regents of University of California (2005) 35 Cal.4th 311, in which the California Supreme Court reaffirmed (albeit in another context) that when the Legislature provides an administrative remedy, an employee must exhaust it.

A few notes of caution: