Sunday, November 03, 2013
[…] The insurance company settled with the plaintiff on behalf of all individuals.  The plaintiff recovered millions against the radio station.

Carter's indemnity claim went to trial to the court. The court decided that Carter's attorney's fees were not covered under Labor Code Section 2802, except for about $1980 he spent before the insurance company offered counsel.

The Court of Appeal clarified what Labor Code Section 2802 requires employers to do when individual employees are sued for actions undertaken within the course and scope of employment:

Subdivision (a) of section 2802 provides that “[a]n employer shall indemnify his  or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful.”
***
As the court explained in Grissom v. Vons Companies,  Inc. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 52, “Section 2802 does not say that an employer must ‘defend’ an employee.