Tuesday, June 30, 2015
[…] Now you know just about everything you might want to know about the 2000 page law.  The Supreme Court already upheld the law a couple of years ago.  So, what was the issue in King v. Burwell?  Glad you asked:

The issue in this case is whether the Act’s tax credits are available in States that have a Federal Exchange rather than a State Exchange. The Act initially provides that tax credits “shall be allowed” for any “applicable taxpayer.” 26 U. S. C. §36B(a). The Act then provides that the amount of the tax credit depends in part on whether the taxpayer has enrolled in an insurance plan through “an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [hereinafter 42 U. S. C. §18031].” 26 U. S. C. §§36B(b)–(c) (emphasis added).
So, some states have their own exchanges for insurance shoppers, such as "Covered California" here in the Golden State.  Other states rely on the federal exchange.