Wednesday, April 29, 2015
[…] discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of
or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation,
regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the
employee's job duties.
(c) An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer,shall not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.
As per the Court of Appeal in Gallup v. Superior Court of Nevada County,
Section 1102.5 is silent regarding administrative remedies, but another section of the Labor Code, section 98.7, subdivision (a), provides in part: “Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.”
Some courts had decided that before proceeding under section 1102.5, a plaintiff had to file a claim with the Labor Commissioner, exhausting these administrative remedies before proceeding under the statute.