Tuesday, April 05, 2011
[…] Until then, though, employees get to see the Labor Commissioner, even if they have arbitration agreements.

The case is Sonic-Calabasas A, Inc. v. Moreno and the opinion is here.

Court of Appeal: Meals and Breaks are Penalties for Attorneys Fees Law

Did you know the Labor Code permits employers to recover attorney's fees when the employer wins certain wage claims?  It's true.
Labor Code section 218.5 contains a reciprocal fee recovery provision in favor of the "prevailing party" in certain wage disputes. Section 218.5 states, in relevant part: "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney‟s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney‟s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. . . . [¶] This section does not apply to any action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable under Section 1194."
 In light of the last sentence, claims involving "overtime" are not subject to this fee statute, but rather section 1194.  That is a "one way" fee provision that precludes employers from recovering fees even when they win claims for unpaid overtime.