Tuesday, January 28, 2014
[…] As the Ninth Circuit points out in its request, if the Supreme Court agrees to answer these questions, it will have a significant effect on California employers and employees:
Section 14 could have a dramatic impact on public policy in California as well as a direct impact on countless citizens of that state, both as employers and employees. Even a conservative estimate would put the potential penalties in these cases in the tens of millions of dollars. See Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(f)(2) (“If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person employs one or more employees, the civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent violation.”); see also Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. v. Super. Ct., 120 Cal. Rptr. 3d 166, 177 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010) (finding California Labor Code § 2699(f)(2) applies to Section 14 of Wage Order 7-2001); Bright v. 99cents Only Stores, 118 Cal. Rptr. 3d 723, 730 (Cal. Ct.