So, per the Court of Appeal, Labor Code Section 98.7 says:
[…] “Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.”3 Section 98.7 outlines a process of investigation and decision by the Labor Commissioner. (Id., subds. (b)-(e).) Subdivision (f) of that section states: “The rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.” (Id., subd. (f).) Moreover, section 6312 provides: “Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7.”
Because Sections 1102.5 and 6310 are "laws under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner," the Court of Appeal held that Section 98.7 was applicable. The Court then held: