Friday, December 28, 2012
[…] So, now, Ralphs has private property and it wants to eject or limit conduct on its property via an injunction against a trespasser.  The Supreme Court had to decide if the Moscone Act's limits on injunctions violated Ralph's constitutional rights.

The Supreme Court decided the Court of Appeal was wrong, and that the Moscone Act can favor union picketing on private property without violating the Constitution.  Here is the Court's explanation of the law itself:
certain activities undertaken during a labor dispute are legal and cannot be enjoined. (Id., §527.3, subd. (b).) Those activities are:

“(1) Giving publicity to, and obtaining or communicating information regarding the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling any public street or any place where any person or persons may lawfully be, or by any other method not involving fraud, violence or breach of the peace.

“(2) Peaceful picketing or patrolling involving any labor dispute, whether engaged in singly or in numbers.

“(3) Assembling peaceably to do any of the acts specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) or to promote lawful interests.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.3, subd. (b).)

Expressly excluded from the Moscone Act’s protection, however, is “conduct that is unlawful including breach of the peace, disorderly conduct, the unlawful blocking of access or egress to premises where a labor dispute exists, or other similar unlawful activity.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.3, subd. (e).)


In addition, the law imposes burdens on courts and businesses seeking injunctions for violations: