The California Division of Labor Statistics and Research has just adjusted the minimum pay rates for the exemption for 2012:
[…] Mario Pantuso is a member of the U.S. Navy. He served six months in Iraq and then sought return to his job at Safway Services. Denied reinstatement, he sued Safway and two former supervisors under the Military and Veterans Code for discrimination. If you are unfamiliar with that law, here it is, as quoted by the court:
Because the narrow issue was whether individuals could be held liable, there was no discussion of the merits of the lawsuit itself.
The case is Haligowski v. Superior Court and the opinion is here.
DGV
Section 394, subdivision (a) reads: “No person shall discriminate against any officer, warrant officer or enlisted member of the military or naval forces of the state or of the United States because of that membership. No member of the military forces shall be prejudiced or injured by any person, employer, or officer or agent of any corporation, company, or firm with respect to that member‟s employment, position or status or be denied or disqualified for employment by virtue of membership or service in the military forces of this state or of the United States.” (Italics added.)So, the individual managers sought to have the claims against them dismissed. The trial court refused, and they took a writ to the court of appeal. The court of appeal agreed that there is no individual liability for supervisors under the Military and Veterans Code. The court reasoned that the law is written similarly to the Fair Employment and Housing Act and has a similar purpose. Because individuals cannot be held liable for discrimination and retaliation under FEHA, the same result should obtain. The court pointed out that some federal decisions impose liability for individuals under the federal USERRA. But the plaintiff was proceeding under state law, and the language of USERRA is different.
Section 394, subdivision (d) reads in part: “No employer or officer or agent of any corporation, company, or firm, or other person, shall discharge any person from employment because of the performance of any ordered military duty or training or by reason of being an officer, warrant officer, or enlisted member of the military or naval forces of this state . . . .” (Italics added.)
Because the narrow issue was whether individuals could be held liable, there was no discussion of the merits of the lawsuit itself.
The case is Haligowski v. Superior Court and the opinion is here.
DGV
Labels:
discrimination,
military,
veterans