Monday, December 31, 2007
[…] As we have seen, the discovery referee and trial court adopted a definition of the attorney-client privilege limited to "items in the claim file that contain actual copies of letters or e-mail communications from outside counsel, or documents that have been created by counsel, or received by counsel, or that contain direct communications from counsel, as indicated in the comment section of the attached listing of documents,... " This definition is inadequate because it fails to take into account language of section 952 expressly contemplating that confidential communications include information transmitted to persons "to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information," and those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for "the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted." Section 952 expressly includes legal opinions and advice given by a lawyer within the definition of confidential communication.
The court of appeal reversed a trial court's determination that several communications were not privileged. Here is the test for privilege the court developed:
The first relevant inquiry is whether the document contains a discussion of legal advice or strategy of counsel for Zurich. Section 952 provides that a "confidential communication" "includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship."
If it is determined that the document reflects legal advice or opinions and is thus privileged, the court must determine whether Zurich waived the privilege by distributing the advice within the corporation. Section 952 extends the privilege to confidential communications shared with "those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted,... " The disputed documents must be reviewed to determine whether the Zurich employees to whom legal advice was relayed come within this broad definition.
[citations] . . . .
The key concept here is need to know.